Our Ingredients

SD Alcohol: This is the highest grade ethanol. It's also called "perfumer's alcohol". You need a special permit from the federal government to purchase it to be sure you aren't selling it as actual alcohol to drink. The "SD" stands for Specially Denatured, meaning it is not intended to be consumed as a drink.

SD Alcohol is by far the most common perfume base and is used by all major perfume manufacturers. The alcohol makes a perfect base because it slowly evaporates over time, carrying the fragrance from your skin into the air and generating the awesome aroma. If we just used perfume oil the fragrance would sit on your skin and not "travel" any distance. Don't be fooled by some companies claiming to sell "pure oil" as it almost never is, it's still cut, just not with relatively expensive alcohol. We only know of one company selling actual uncut oil and it's over $140 an ounce.

Fragrance: 22% of our bottle is perfume oil. Perfume oil is expensive and most companies use less and then use chemistry tricks (the 300 chemicals) to make the fragrance still smell strong and last for hours. Perfume oil is what actually creates the smell. Most perfume oil is synthetic, some is natural. The oils we use naturally vary from bottle to bottle depending on what fragrance is requested.

We can financially afford this higher volume of perfume oil because we don't hire Paris Hilton to pitch our product, and because we don't have to make billions of dollars to keep our shareholders happy.

Isopropyl Myristate: This ingredient is here for a similar purpose as the SD Alcohol. It is also intended to "carry" the fragrance and we use it because we think it makes for a longer lasting fragrance than using alcohol alone. Of equal benefit is that it has an extremely high "flash point", which means it doesn't light on fire easily like SD Alcohol. This is important to comply with modern shipping regulations.

Isopropyl Myristate has been extensively tested and is regarded as an extremely safe ingredient to put on your skin. It is used very commonly used in fragrances, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, and various creams and lotions. There are numerous agencies and third parties that have tested it, if you have any concerns about it at all Google it and you will find this to be true. It should not be sprayed in the eyes or ingested (it will upset your stomach to drink it), but for the skin it's harmless.

That's it, your fragrance won't contain anything else, we guarantee it. We care about your safety. Quite frankly, we also care about ours, we make your product and work with our ingredients by hand extensively.